Sunday, June 26, 2011

Having a sister is like having a best friend you can't get rid of. You know whatever you do, they'll still be there.

I'm still a bit hangover from June 23rd, but at least it was a blast, as every year. 

So today I got some awesome news. I WILL FLY TO GERMANY IN AUGUST! yayy! I'm so excited. I haven't seen my sister for six months and I love the thought about getting away from everything and everyone for two weeks! 

Few years ago me and my sister couldn't stand each other. We were always fighting, yelling at each other, pulling hair...  it was crazy... When she was 15, she moved to another city to go to a professional school, so I only saw her at weekends. And I think that was the best thing that could happen to us. She graduated in four years and then came back home, and our relationships were better than ever. I think the distance kept us closer. Plus we both grew up in those four years. So as we matured and stopped being so annoying, we found out we have a lot in common. And now that she's gone, I have to say I miss her. It's not fun being alone with parents :D 

I know a lot of teenagers who say OH, I WISH I WERE THE ONLY CHILD. But trust me, there is nothing good in being an only child. Parents give you too much attention, most of those kids are spoiled and arrogant, you have no one to share your thoughts, adventures with, and it's just boring. I can tell you, there's no such bond like sisters or brothers have. It's something special that only they know and feel, and no friend can  replace it.

I'm so happy I have a sister. Life wouldn't be the same without her. 

I hope you all agree with me :)

Take care,
-B-  

Haha, I found this picture and it made me laugh so hard! :D It's the very first picture of me! (and my sister)
LOL, I look like a little dude in a dress with red cheeks :D I just love childhood pictures.

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Gotta love traditions...

This week we have midsummer holidays. Well, we call it differently but..whatever. 
I just love these holidays. There are several traditions and it is all just big bowl of fun. And I love fun.
The celebration goes on in June 23rd.  Family, friends get together and then the fun can begin. 

First, girls have to make their own flower crowns, and make oak leaf crowns for men.  And at houses and cars you have to stick oak tree or rowan tree brunch so that evil spirits can’t come in.



When that’s done, we have to make sure everything we need is on the table. In Latvia these holidays are nothing without cumin cheese, pie, beer and shish-kebabs. 
And trust me, in June 23rd, there will be all these things in almost every home. Cause it’s simply the tradition everyone sticks to.
And when everything is ok, the celebration begins. At first everyone just eat, drink beer, talk to each other, but after few hours it just gets so damn fun, no one can resist to join.  One of the best traditions is that you have to jump over the fireplace. Now don’t think OMG, IT’S CRAZY, WHO DOES THAT? Lol, but it is actually fun. That’s how we get rid of evil spirits. AND if a couple jumps over it together, they can’t let go of hands. If they do, it is for a bad luck, but if they don’t they’ll live happily ever after.


All night long people celebrate, sing, dance, eat, drink and enjoy life. But there is something special for the lovers. Right at midnight lovers go into woods to look for  fern blossom. Yeah I know what you think WHAT? THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS FERN BLOSSOM! But as I said, it’s a tradition and it is fun.  And the ones who find it will live in happy and perfect relationships. :)