Saturday, December 24, 2011

Christmas is not as much about opening our presents as opening our hearts.

Finally! It's Christmas time. I've waited for it the whole year. It is a bit sad cause there's no snow this year :( I'm not used to such warm weather during Christmas. It was usually so cute, when everything was white. 

Because of that I haven't got that total Holiday spirit yet. But I hope I get it today.

I won't write anything long today, cause I have no time ;D  Me,my sister and my mom are baking all day long. And the job is not even half done. We still have to decorate the Christmas tree... busy busy day.

Because of all the holidays and stuff, I probably won't be here till next year ;D So I just wanted to thank you all for making this year so wonderful and awesome for me :) I started my blog few months ago and I never thought it would go this far. I've met so much wonderful people here and you have all made me laugh and smile and you have been there for me when I really needed it. Your advices are golden and your personalities are simply awesome. I'm so glad I've met you all :)

So thank you all so much for being amazing :)

Merry Christmas everybody and have a happy and wonderful New Year :)



-B-


 

Friday, December 16, 2011

If you smile when no one else is around, you really mean it.

wow. time is flying so fast, I don't even notice some things...

I feel bad for not blogging as often as I used to, but school has gone crazy. I had 15 tests in last two weeks. That's not normal if you ask me. BUT! apart from others, I don't really feel exhausted. yeah, it's been wild, but I don't put that much stress in all that school stuff. I just don't like how busy it makes me. 

Plus I didn't see some stuff coming ;D For example, I didn't even notice how I became really close friends with someone I've never been this close to. That's great actually. 

Another good news - my Happy jar actually works! In the last two or three months, I've had two or three bad days. [which is awesome, because I've never felt this good my entire life]. So one day when I felt really bad, I came home, and saw my happy jar. And I remembered why I created it and I started smiling, because my intentions were good when I made that jar. Besides, there's a Hitler smiley face on it, which just makes me laugh out loud. So it totally worked! I realized that I don't need to feel bad about some stupid little things. So YES! I'm happy that my silly idea works! :)

Another absolutely awesome thing - my sister is home! We just picked her up at the airport today. I'm so excited, I hope we get to do some stuff.

And another wonderful thing - on December 23rd starts Winter Holidays! and than it's two weeks off school! This is super exciting, cause I need a break from it. 

So, for those who wondered - I am doing incredibly awesome! I am smiling every single day and I'm simply enjoying life. I sure hope it stays that way. :) 
You can't stress about things you can't control! So just live life loud, with no regrets!


P.S. I promise to catch up with all your amazing blogs :)

Have a great weekend :)
-B-

Even the cat is smiling with me ;D =]
 

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Happiness often sneaks in a door you did not think was open

The best thing about hangover - absolutely nothing. For five hours I've been drinking water and dying in my bed. But! If I feel like this today, it only means that yesterday was incredibly awesome and fun. 

I don't drink much, so I should explain to you why I did yesterday, and I hope this will be interesting for you :)

Latvia is a country with lots of interesting traditions. One of them is called NAME DAY.  You see, in each day of the callender, there are several names written. So every persone has his Name day. It's like birthday only less important, but we still celebrate it. 

And today is my Name day. My name is written all over December 4th. All day long I'm getting gifts, phone calls and text messages filled with love :)

So I celebrated it yesterday. cause I have school tomorrow and I better feel like crap today than tomorrow ;D That's why I don't drink. I hate the hangover. But I just have to survive today ;D

Oh, and by the way - my Happy Jar is overfloating! ;D My good mood hasn't dissappeard and things are actually getting better and better every day :) So if any one of you ever has a crappy day, just tell me. I have extra happiness I'm willing to share with :)


-B- 

Sunday, November 27, 2011

When you're happy like a fool, let it take you over :)

Been a while again, but this time I've been [good] busy ;D
Some funny stuff has happened ;D 

First - my grandma broke her arm. [not really] She thinks she has broken it and for her to stop complaining, the doctor simply put it in plaster and told her to carry it for 10 days ;D

Next funny thing - I was driving home from work yesterday, when I had to stop in the middle of the street because my car ran out of fuel. And since I don't have a phone for a while, I had to walk back to the job and call my dad to come with the fuel! It was super cold and rainy, but it's funny now ;D

I tell you, there is no other person who is as unlucky as I am. But I don't think this about me in a bad way. Yes, sometimes I feel like the biggest loser in the whole wide world, but then again, I think about all the smiles and laughs these stupid situations bring me afterwards, and then I'm ok with everything. There is no better way to deal with stuff than to laugh about it.And laugh about yourself. 

For the last couple of months I've been in THE BEST mood I could ever be in. Everything is super great at school, wonderful at home and I am simply enjoying life. Of course there have been two or three bad days, but I can easily deal with them.I don't take small things too seriously. I actually came up with a solution ;D

I made a HAPPY JAR ;DD It's where I keep my extra good mood,smiles and happiness in :) And If I ever have a bad day, I'll just grab a bit of it ;D


Oh, btw, Delayed HAPPY THANKSGIVING. there is no such thing here but it was a super nice day for me as well. I got such sweet messages from my friends. I guess this day brought happiness all over the world :)

-Have a wonderful week, everybody :)

-B- 

Thursday, November 17, 2011

A true hero never dies!

EC Writes

As promised, this is my post for The Golden Sky Blogfest.

I had a really crappy day, so this post is actually what I needed. I need to let it all out, so thank you Elisa for giving me this chance. I'm also doing this to support you in every way I can :)


_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

I've had many losses in my life [ and I'm only 18] but it was quite easy to figure which one is the biggest of them all. It definitely is the loss of my grandfather. 

I can give you a really easy  impression of what was my grandfather like. He was one of those good old grumpy men, who acted real strict, but actually was smart, kind and loving grandfather. I spent my whole childhood with him. Back than I didn't like him. Cause he was always so strict, he made me do all kinds of work, he never pitied me and I thought he didn't love me.  


Only at the age of 13 I started realizing what he was actually doing. And then I wanted to thank him for being the best grandfather any man could ever be. he thought me how to be strong, how not to fear work or any kind of challenge. He showed me how to live life with no regrets, how to stand up for myself and fight for my rights. 

I think he is also one of the reasons why I love history so much. He got to experience World War 2, and his stories were golden! When ever I had some assignments at school, like interviews or something, I did them with him. It was so exciting, listening to his stories. I wanted him to never stop telling them. 




I was 15 years old. I still remember the day and the date when my grandfather died. How do I remember it? Because I was in 9th grade, and I had my Elementary school exams that time. It was so hard for me to concentrate in any of them. I never showed any emotions, because I didn't want to deal with this at school. I was being strong, until June 2nd. That morning, I had my Math exam at 9 o'clock. And my grandfathers funeral at 1 o'clock. That day I broke down. No one actually knows anything about how I felt or what was going through my head. Everyone just assumed I was too young to be too upset...


The sky cried that day. It was so sad and yet, so beautiful. I always talk about my grandfather as a hero. Because he truly is a hero. To me. And to me he will always live. In my heart. Cause that's where it counts the most <3

-B- 

Saturday, November 12, 2011

This very moment is a seed from which the flowers of tomorrow's happiness grow.

WOW! It's been a long time since my last post ;D

ok, first a small update- I'm not gone or lost or abducted by aliens or any other thing that comes into your minds.
I am simply lazy and busy with school,work,family and other stuff...

BUT, Big thanks to those who wondered where I am. =]

And thanks for the nice comments you left on my [not so big] review for Elisa's journal.


I feel bad for not visiting all your amazing blogs for such a long time. I'll try to catch up with them.


Meanwhile, I'm trying to put everything in my life in complete balance. Actually now there's left only one problem to solve and then everything should be ok, but I'm quite scared to do it. Cause whenever I say NOW EVERYTHING'S TOTALLY FINE something shitty happens right after I say it... But stuff has to be done...


The other thing I've noticed - I'm doing A LOT of talking lately ;D  it's weird. When I was younger, if I got into a fight with a friend, we just talked behind each others back, or didn't talk at all and stayed mad until one of us simply starts talking and everything's forgoten. But now, whenever I get into an argument with my friends, WE TALK! ;D I know this might sound funny, but I've never actually done this in such high level.  We actually talk...about everything. About how we feel, what makes us mad and stuff...


And the part that's freaking me out, is that this one last problem I have to solve, involves this one serious conversation, and I'm terrified of it. I've been scanning this conversation through my head for six months and I still can't get it done...



On a side note: [ just so this post wouldn't be all serious and stuff] I am totally living up to my motto: LIVE FOR THE MOMENT! It is so easy for people to talk me into things! [fun things, of course] ;D Like, jump in a car after school and go on an unplanned roadtrip with friends. Cause the  spontaneous ideas are ALWAYS  the best and make the best adventures! :) So I'm living for the moment! with no regrets, and let me tell you - I'm having hell of fun! :)

-B-  

P.S. HOW ARE YOU, GUYS? :) I feel so bad, for not knowing anything about what's going on with all of you :(

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

The Golden Sky...

             

I am one of the lucky ones who got to read Elisa's journal before it’s even published and I can honestly say - it is one of those things that will stay in my heart forever.

The Golden Sky is the strongest, most wonderful and heartbreaking book I've ever read. 
I don't cry while reading books. Movies get me, but not books. That was until this one. With every turn of the page I felt closer and closer to what was written in it. 

The journal is about a young couple and their struggle with the loss of their baby boy.  It shows how sometimes life can knock you down real hard. But it also shows that with faith, belief, willpower and lots of pure, unselfish love - it is possible to get back on your feet.

The Golden Sky is the first JOURNAL I've ever read and it is the best one either, because it is all true. It has real feelings, emotions and real love in it. It touched my heart and I will never forget it.


Elisa, 

*first I would like to thank you for giving me this opportunity to read your journal.

*second I wanna tell you how much I respect and adore you for publishing your journal and telling everyone your story.

*and third, I want you yo know, that I think you are the most amazing person I know. It is unbelievable how unselfish and amazingly strong you are. No matter how you feel, you always put others and their needs first. You've gone through so much in your life, yet you don't complain and after all that's happened, you are the nicest human being on earth! 

I'm so happy you have a wonderful life, family and friends who keep you happy :) I hope to meet you one day  so I can tell you in person how amazing I think you are :)

-B-